We do not collect personal information if you only browse this Website.

When we do collect personal information, it is our usual practice to collect this information directly from you. We do that through the registration process and/or when you place an order with us. Personal information may include your name, postal address, telephone number and email address.

We have the upmost respect for your privacy and value our relationship with our customers. We are committed to responsible information practices. Because we gather certain types of information to process orders, we want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.

The Information we collect

In general, you can browse our Web site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.

There are a few places where we give you an opportunity to provide to us your personal information. This refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. When you interact with us on our web site – such as ordering a product, joining our mailing list, filling out a survey, sending us feedback, making wholesale or business enquiries – we may ask you to provide certain information. If you choose to share any personal information with us, you will see that the amount and type of personal information we request depends on how you use our Web site. It is completely optional for you to interact with us.

If you do interact with us, we may ask you to provide personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address, email address, telephone, and other personal identifying information. When ordering products on our web site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number. Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to complete the interaction.

How we use the information

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for internal management purposes. You agree to us using your email address to send you messages concerning your membership account, any orders you place and (where you have opted in to receive it) information generally about the products sold by us and/or related websites operated by us.

Our delivery partners use your address for delivery, but will not pass them on to any third parties. We do not pass on, sell or swap any of your personal details with anyone else. We use this information to identify your orders, provide you with Cause Cups updates and to personalise your shopping experience with us.

Advertising Partners

As you browse causecups.com.au, advertising cookies may be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partners (Google and Facebook) then enable us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with Cause Cups. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number.

CREDIT CARDS

Credit card details are securely collected at the time of payment for the sole purpose of transmitting to the banks for processing. No credit card information is ever physically stored in Cause Cups database.

Our store is developed using the Shopify platform which means that we use industry best practise security and our store is certified Level 1 PCI DSS compliant accordingly.

We are committed to the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 – available at: https://www.oaic.gov.au/